Salesforce Platform App Builder Winter ’18 Release Exam

How can a App Builder add a Flow-based Customer Survey in a Customer Community?

A) Create a Visualforce page with an embedded Flow
B) Add a Flow Component to a Community page
C) Create a Login Flow for Community Users
D) Add a Flow Quick Action to the page layout

Answer: D

How can an App Builder reference a Queue in the Lightning Process Builder?

A) Build a process on Queue that finds and changes the owner
B) Add a Lookup(Queue) field to the Case and set the Owner to the Queue
C) Use the Queue Label
D) Update Records Action Type and a value of the Queue Name

Answer: D

In which way have Lightning Bar Chart Dashboard components been enhanced?

A) Line Charts can have up to four measures
B) Donut Charts can have up to four measures
C) Pie Charts can have up to four measures
D) Horizontal Bar Charts can have up to four measures

Answer: D

How can an App Builder implement File privacy on records in Lightning Experience?

A) Add file privacy feature on Content Deliveries setting
B) Add the file privacy permission to a Permission Set
C) Enable private file settings from Salesforce Files setting
D) Add the file privacy on Records field to the Files page layout

Answer: D

How can an App Builder configure a Lightning Page so that a Page component only displays for Accounts in Europe?

A) Add a component that only supports dynamic display
B) Set the component visibility by Profile and Record Type
C) Add filter conditions and logic to the component properties
D) Add a component to a new page layout for Eurpoean Accounts

Answer: C

Advertisements

Salesforce Platform App Builder Summer ’17 Release Exam

Which tool will help the consultant see if APEX or Visualforce code is running an out-of-date API version?

A) Lightning Experience Readiness Check
B) Health Check
C) Optimizer
D) Lightning Experience Migration Assistant

Answer: C

Which two components are supported when building Lightning pages with the Lighting App Builder?

A) Social View
B) Flows
C) Chatter Feed
D) Approval Panel

Answer: B, C

How can users see the change history of key fields in an object record?

A) Reporting Snapshot
B) Historical Trend Reporting
C) Setup Audit Trail
D) History related list with field tracking

Answer: D

What is a secure method of creating a single field from two encrypted fields?

A) Disable encryption on the two source fields, create a formula using & to concatenate, then re-enable encryption on the two source fields
B) Disable Shield Platform Encryption, create a formula using & to concatenate, then re-enable Shield Platform Encryption
C) Create a custom formula field referencing the two encrypted fields using & to concatenate
D) Create the two source fields, using a formula with & to concatenate, populate the data into the two source fields, then encrypt the source fields

Answer: C

What happens to an automated notification email generated by a process if another process subsequently modifies the same record?

A) The email is suppressed
B) The email is queued and may send depending on the secondary process
C) The email is sent twice
D) The email is sent

Answer: A

Salesforce Certified Administrator – Winter 18

Which three functions are available to a Collaborative Forecast user in Lightning Experience?

A) Access Collaborative Forecasts in Lighting Sales Console
B)  Designate a Delegated Forecast Administrator
C) Create a Locked Forecast to prevent editing
D) See User Quota Attainment information
E) Adjust their own Product Family Forecast

Answer: A, D, E

When does an emoji icon appear in the Chatter Publisher in Lightning Experience?

A) When a user creates new Chatter posts and comments
B) When a user creates a new Chatter group
C) When a user creates a new Chatter profile
D) When a user creates a new Chatter Quip file

Answer: A

What functionality enables sales representatives to manager their own sales territories in Lightning Experience?

A) Enterprise Territory Management
B) Community Territory Management
C) Corporate Territory Management
D) Advanced Territory Management

Answer: A

What functionality is available to users when adding files in Lightning Experience?

A) Access an external file provider and request secure Quip files
B) Mass upload Quip documents using the data loader
C) Create a new Quip file and add security from a downloaded folder in Chatter
D) Create, share and collaborate on documents with Quip without an external file provider

Answer: D

The sales team at Universal Containers needs to easily access the Sales Pipeline Dashboard. How can an administrator accomplish this in Lightning Experience?

A) Create a cross object dashboard component and add to the record
B) Create a new component for each sales user and add to their profile
C) Create a embedded dashboard and add to the Home tab
D) Create a new object and add a dashboard component

Answer: C

Salesforce Certified Administrator – Summer 17

Which two Chatter Groups will show a seen-by count of people who viewed the post, in the Lightning Experience? Choose 2 answers

  1. Public
  2. Unlisted
  3. Private
  4. Restricted

How can an administrator allow users to choose different views of a dashboard in Lightning Experience?

  1. Dashboard filters
  2. Dashboard designer
  3. Report filters
  4. Report creator

Which two features best describe the new Lightning-optimized Log a Call action? Choose 2 answers

  1. Autopopulate the Case Team
  2. Autopopulate the Case Contact
  3. Autolink the Call Log to the Case
  4. Autolink the Audit Log to the Case

Where are the files and related records attached when a sales user converts a lead?

  1. Contact, account, opportunity, quote records
  2. Contact, account, person account, opportunity records
  3. Contact, account, person account records
  4. Contact, account, opportunity records

What action can be taken in Lightning, if you receive an approval request that someone else should approve?

  1. Delete the associated record
  2. Change Approval Entry Criteria
  3. Re-assign the approval request
  4. Edit Approval Process Manager

Salesforce Certified Force.com Developer – Spring 17

When an old post with a file is shared in Lightning Experience, what happens to the file in the newly shared post?

  1. The file is not shared in the new post.
  2. The file is attached to the new post
  3. A link to the file is shared
  4. A link to the old post is shared

Who can edit a user’s favorites in Lightning Experience?

  1. Any user in the same profile
  2. The user’s manager
  3. The system administrator
  4. The user

How many duplicate account records can be merged in Lightning Experience at once?

  1. Up to 10
  2. Up to 3
  3. Up to 6
  4. Up to 5

Which three actions does the Global Action Menu Support? Choose 3 answers

  1. Create records
  2. Create posts
  3. Delete records
  4. Launch Visualforce
  5. Take notes

Which three predefined values can be set with send email action? Choose 3 answers

  1. Cc
  2. Bcc
  3. Reply
  4. Forward
  5. To

Salesforce Platform App Builder Spring ’17 Release Exam

1.  What two of the following are supported actions for the Global Actions Menu? Choose 2 answers

A. Launch a custom Canvas App

B. Launch a custom Lightning Component

C. Post to a Chatter feed

D. Upload a new Chatter file

Answer: A & B

2. What Lightning Experience feature allows Salesforce users to modify existing records without opening them?

A. Inline editing in List Views

B. Editable Reports

C. Global Actions

D. The edit option in the Favourites menu

Answer: A

3. What three options are available for assigning access to Lightning Pages using Lightning App Builder? Choose 3 answers

A. App, record type, profile

B. Profile and permission sets

C. Role and subordinates

D. App default

E. The org default

Answer: A, D, E

4. How can an App Builder determine whether the features and customizations made in an org are Lightning ready?

A. Download the Lightning Experience Audit Tool from AppExchange

B. Use the Lightning Experience Readiness Toolkit in Workbench

C. Implement the Salesforce Lightning Design System in a sandbox

D. Launch the Lightning Experience Readiness Check from All Setup

Answer: D

5. How can an App Builder share Favourites with other Salesforce users?

A. Favourites Settings under My Personal Information

B. Sharing can only be performed by users with System Administrator rights

C. Favourites can’t be shared with other users

D. Share link in the Favourites drop-down menu

Answer: C

Salesforce Administrator Spring ’17 Release Exam

  1. Which two choices are available with email attachment settings? Choose 2 answers

A. Always send files as attachments

B. Always send files as attachments, up to 3MB

C. Always send files as attachments, up to 5MB

D. Always send files as content delivery links

Answer: B & D

2. What feature describes the capabilities of email-to-case record assignment to queues?

A. Assigning cases to queues is supported only for Outlook routing addresses

B. Assigning cases to queues overrides the default case owner

C. Assigning cases to queues uses the default case owner

D. Assigning cases to queues is supported in Lightning only

Answer: B

3. Which two Chatter Stream functionalities are available in Lightning Experience? Choose 2 answers

A. Create up to 25 Chatter Streams in Lightning

B. Create up to 5 Chatter Streams in Lightning

C. Create up to 5 Chatter Streams in Lightning or Classic

D. Create up to 25 entities per Chatter Stream

Answer: B & D

4. Which two features best describe the enhanced Contact search functionality? Choose 2 answers

A. Enter the Account name, and the first and last names of all related Contacts are returned

B. Enter the last name and the Account name, and Contacts that match the search terms are returned

C. Enter the first name and the Account name, and Contacts that match the search terms are returns

D. Enter address, the Account name, and Contacts that match the search terms are returned

Answer: B & C

5. Universal Containers uses web-to-lead.  How can an Administrator help sales representatives focus on legitimate prospects rather than unqualified leads?

A. Use the web-to-lead encryption feature

B. Use the reCAPTCHA widget to filter out spam

C. Use a Lead Source field on web-to-lead forms

D. Use rich text area (RTA) fields on web-to-lead forms

Answer: B